Gloucester in Gloucester County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A Sacred Place

Captain John Smith Chesapeake National Historic Trail

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Along York River's Purtan Pay in Gloucester County lies perhaps the most significant American Indian landscape in the eastern United States. Captain John Smith describes visiting Werowocomoco below where the York divides into the Mattaponi and Pamunkey rivers. Smith was the first Englishman known to have met the powerful Indian leader Powhatan at Werowocomoco, visiting several times between 1607 and when Powhatan abandoned the town in 1609. The scant record of those meetings, including Smith's legendary encounter with Powhatan's daughter, Pocahontas, were written by Smith himself.

Archaeology reveals a much larger story. There is evidence of habitation 6,000-8,000 years ago and of an important town there in the 1200s. Werowocomoco was already a place of leadership some 400 years before Powhatan.

"The River of Pamaunke [York] is not past twelve mile from that we dwell on [its] course northwest and westerly, as the other. Weraocomoco is upon salt water in breadth two miles, and so keepeth [its] course…some twenty miles, where at the parting of the fresh water and the salt it divideth itself into two parts...."
—Captain John Smith, A True Relation, 1608

[Captions:]
Scientific analysis of copper recovered from both WErowocomoco and the
Jamestown colony verifies the link between the two sites and is consistent with Smith's writings about trade.

Smith's map shows Jamestown and Werowocomoco about 12-15 miles apart, as the crow flies. Smith's writings helped archaeologists find the site of Powhatan's headquarters.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. John Smith Explores the Chesapeake
Additional side of the marker. Identical signage can be found throughout the trail.

This is another additional sign that is part of the display. Identical signage is visible throughout the trail.