Gloucester in Gloucester County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to the Edge Hill Service Station

Inscription.
Since 1930, the Edge Hill Service Station has been a landmark in Gloucester, marking the entrance to Main Street. The owners of the station prided themselves on cleanliness and customer satisfaction, and the station was a popular stop for locals and travelers passing through the area.

Texaco initiated its Registered Rest Room program in 1938. Any Texaco displaying a Registered Rest Room sign promised to provide motorists with clean, well-stocked restroom facilities as well as good hospitality from the Texaco brand.

The Edge Hill Station originally had a men's room inside the building and a ladies' room accessed from outside so that women did not have to enter the station. Soon after the station opened, a small building was moved from Champ Chesapeake in Zanoni to the west side of Texaco to serve as a hot dog stand. It was then moved to the east side of the building, as seen in the background photo, to become a ladies' lounge, and was eventually removed from the property.

The Edge Hill Service Station is a 'Denver' style station. This style, with its peaked tile roof pierced by chimneys, was designed to fit in with residential areas across the country and soon became Texaco's first official national design. It was also the first Texaco station design to incorporate bays designated for lubrication and

repairs, allowing those services to be moved indoors.

[Caption:]
Station manager C.E. King at the Edge Hill Service Station in 1931. The second garage bay was added by 1938.

Erected by The Fairfield Foundation.