Gloucester in Gloucester County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

People & Personalities of Edge Hill

Inscription.
The land on which the Edge Hill Service Station now stands was onced in the early 1900s by Thomas Calhoun Walker, a prominent African American in the community. He was the first African-American lawyer in Gloucester County and in 1888 founded the Cappahosic Academy (later known as the Gloucester Agricultural and Industrial School), one of the first African-American private schools in Virginia. HIs autobiography, The Honey Pod Tree, was published in 1958. T.C. Walker's house is located just west of here on Main Street.

J.C. "Captain Jack" Brown, proprietor of the J.C. Brown Oil Company, acquired the land in 1929 and built the service station one year later. The first station manager was C.E. King. The photo above shows Brown and King at the Edge Hill service Station with a 74-pound bonito.

Howard Brown (at center) was another familiar face at Edge Hill. He lost his hand working for the J.C. Brown Oil Company and then worked for Captain Jack at the station for many years.

Augustus "Gus" Long was a Director of Texaco, Inc. from 1950 and 1977 and served as Chief Executive Officer for ten of those years. He was also a part-time resident of Mathews County and stopped in occasionally to inspect the Edge Hill station on his way home.

[Caption:]
Young Any James, Jr. pumps gas, 1946. James was