Government Center in Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

The Bell-in-Hand

The Bell-in-Hand
America's Oldest Continuously-Run Tavern
Established 1795

The Bell-in-Hand has been the premier gathering place for generations of Bostonians. The first owner was Jimmy Wilson, the city's last known town crier, who rang his bell while sharing the news of the day. Jimmy was known for his booming voice and engaging wit. He took so much pride in this important position that he named his tavern to honor it.

Our earliest sign was a simple wooden carving depicting a bell held by a town crier's hand. The advantage of the carving was that even people who could not read would recognize the tavern's symbol. It was passed on to Jimmy by Sam Adams himself, who had also been a town crier and malthouse owner. A version of the original carving resides at the Old State House.

The Bell-in-Hand has always had a place in the very heart of Boston. Some of the country's best-known patriots were among our first patrons. In addition to Sam Adams, we also welcomed Paul Revere and Daniel Webster. As years passed, the Bell continued to attract Bostonians who came for the lively conversation and the hearty ale, so thick it was served in two pewter mugs - one for the froth and one for the ale.

In fact, only ale and porter were served until 1919, with hard liquor introduced much later. In those
days. last call was 9:00 p.m.. and the last round was always on the house. Prohibition shuttered The Bell from 1920-1933, the only time in our history that we have been closed. The reopening was undoubtedly heralded by many of the city's gentlemen, but not the ladies, since they were not permitted entry until the late 1960s.

Today, the Bell-in-Hand continues its reputation as one of Boston's favorite watering holes in a building that dates to 1844, with a bar top that is even older. So many good times. So many celebrations. So many reasons to lift a glass at the Bell.

The Tavern has been at the center of Boston's history for over 200 years, but today we are also happy to welcome customers from across the country and around the world. If you're looking for a uniquely Bostonian experience, we invite you to join us to make a little history of your own.