Near Salem in Washington County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Salem Speedway

Inscription.
Few race tracks in the nation carry the legacy, prestige and renown as Salem Speedway. Built in 1947 with intention of all out speed, the .555 mile oval with its daunting high banked turns, has produced dramatic, legendary, thrilling racing for decades. This demanding track has challenged some of the nation’s best drivers, whether they raced sprint cars, midgets or stock cars, and served as a training ground for Indianapolis 500 winners and Daytona 500 Champions.

Storied Indianapolis icons such as Troy Ruttman, A.J. Foyt, Mario Andretti, and Bobby Unser, have met the Salem challenge, as have NASCAR stars like Darrell Waltrip, Jimmie Johnson, Jeff Gordon and Tony Stewart. Long a mainstay of the AAA and USAC open wheel cars, the ARCA stock cars have also played a major role in Salem’s success. Not content to rest on historic laurels, Salem Speedway’s management works to extend the track’s legacy far into the future.

Erected 2016 by Indiana Racing Memorial Association Indiana Bicentennial Commission.

4. Salem Speedway signage