Downtown in Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Old South Meeting House

Museum and Historic Site

Inscription.

This building was built in 1729 as a Puritan meeting house. Benjamin Franklin was baptized here. Phillis Wheatley, the first African American author, worshipped here.

In the years leading up to the American Revolution, colonists gathered here to challenge British rule. On December 16, 1773 more than 5,000 people met here to protest the tax on tea, and heard Samuel Adams give the signal that started the Boston Tea Party.

In 1876, Bostonians fought to save this building from the wrecking ball in the first successful historic preservation effort in New England.

In the early twentieth century, this building provided a forum for public speakers who were denied a platform elsewhere.

Today, the Old South Meeting House lives on as an active meeting place and museum, providing a unique historic place where people encounter ideas.

The marker is to the right of the Old South Meeting House Museum Shop entrance on Milk Street.