North Vernon in Jennings County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Pat O’Connor

Inscription.
No sport could ask for a better representative than auto racing had in North Vernon's, Pat O'Connor. Handsome, articulate, and talented, he rose from dirt tracks and bullrings around his Southern Indiana home, to national and international acclaim. His many sprint car victories earned him two AAA championships, a USAC championship, induction into the Sprint Car Hall of Fame, and an opportunity to pursue his ultimate goal, the Indianapolis 500.

Pat's greatest renown came at Indianapolis. From his first 500 in 1954 he was a contender. He finished 8th in both 1955 and 1957, and was featured on the cover of Sports Illustrated for his Speedway prowess. Despite his fame, Pat remained rooted in North Vernon, with a home and several businesses here. His untimely passing on May 30, 1958, touched people everywhere, and he remains one of racing’s most beloved drivers.

Erected 2015 by Indiana Racing Memorial Association.