Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Voices of the Present

Langston Hughes (1902-1967) —
"I too am America."

Eugene Robinson. The Washington Post. February 27, 2007.
"Because we know so little about slavery at the individual level, we really don't know slavery at all."

Bob Herbert. The New York Times. March 1, 2007.
"…There's a great deal that Americans don't fully understand about slavery. It's such an uncomfortable subject that the temptation is to relegate it to the distant past and move on. But the long tentacles of that evil institution are still with us. Slavery was the foundation of the thriving consumer society that we have today, and the wellspring of the racism that still poisons so many white attitudes and black lives."

David Brion Davis, in his book Inhuman Bondage. 2006.
"From the very beginnings, America was part black and indebeted to the appalling sacrifices of individual blacks who cleared the forests and tilled the soil. Yet even the ardent opponents of slave holding could seldom, if ever, acknowledge this basic fact."

Dionne Duke. The Washington Post. February 28, 2007.
"Increasingly, though, African Americans are seeking and finding the names
and places that add flesh and bone to what has been a history of anonymity . Those who have found their slave ancestors speak of the pain of that discovery, the anger and discomfort of it. But they also speak of the reward, the fulfillment, the sense of empowerment from knowing they come from people strong enough to survive even slavery. To survive that passage—it took three months on a ship with excrement and rats and unsanitary conditions that we can't even imagine, and a lot of people died. But my ancestor, this original Claiborne, he made it. It's a miracle that he made it. So it's a miracle that all the descendants made it."

Iyanla Vanzant —
"When you can look a thing dead in the eye, acknowledge that it exists, call it exactly what it is, and decide what role it will play in your life, then you have taken the first step toward your freedom."

Marker is at or near this postal address: 6500 Gordon W Shelton Blvd, Fredericksburg VA 22401, United States of America. Touch for directions.