Ferndale in Humboldt County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Along the Banks of Salt River

Inscription. In 1876 John Gardner Kenyon surveyed and laid out this once flourishing southern Humboldt port. The original townsite encompassed 60 acres, subdivided by streets 60 to 80 feet wide. Shipping and other commercial ventures increased steadily from 1878 to the turn of the century. At that time, the town supported a hotel, general store, church, 2 saloons, 2 schools, large warehouses, a lumber mill and cannery. The warehouses could store up to 3,500 tons of merchandise. In 1887 the value of imports was $300,000 opposed to $200,000 in exports. Incoming freight averaged 250 tons per month.

Steamers out of port Kenyon included City of Chester, Mary D. Hume, This. A. Whitelaw, National City, Hattie Gage, Argo, and Laura Ellen. The Thos. A. Whitelaw, built in 1878, was designed for shipping out of port Kenyon. The ship was 136 feet long, beam 26’, hold 13.3’, and could carry 400 tons in 10 feet of water.

Erected 1986 by Native Sons of the Golden West.

More about this marker. This marker has been moved to this location from where it was originally placed.

The marker is near the bottom of the stairs.
3. Ferndale Museum