Osage in Monongalia County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Eleanor Roosevelt

Inscription. First Lady Eleanor Roosevelt visited Scott's Run in 1933 in the height of the Great Depression when FDR was creating the New Deal. She visited households without fanfare (including Lou Birurakis' mother) and even went into the mines. Upon seeing the abject poverty conditions, she lobbied for residents of Scott's Run to be relocated to the first planned homestead community of Arthurdale. Though Eleanor wanted all to go, politics in Washington, DC and neighbors of the community in Preston County were not so willing. An 18-page test was devised that essentially screened out black and foreign-born families of Scott's Run. This disturbed the First Lady, who was a member of the NAACP and friends with Mary McLeod Bethune, one of FDR's "black cabinet” advisors. Though she couldn't bring all of those to Arthurdale that she wanted, she spent the rest of her life fighting for Civil Rights, which still endears her to the Scott's Run community.

Erected by Scott's Run Museum & Trail.

In addition, it is included in the Eleanor Roosevelt, the Former U.S. Presidents: #32 Franklin D. Roosevelt, and the Mary McLeod Bethune series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1933.

Marker can be seen on the far right.