Petersburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Golden Ball Tavern

Inscription. Here stood a dwelling house, constructed about 1764 by prosperous tobacco merchant, Richard Hanson, who, as a fervent Loyalist, fled Virginia in 1776. During the latter part of the Revolution, the structure became known as the Golden Ball Tavern. According to tradition, British officers serving under Cornwallis were quartered here in 1781. When Petersburg was incorporated as a town in 1784, the town council and the courts used the tavern as their first meeting place. The structure was enlarged by 1820 and utilized as a hotel until after the Civil War when it was used for a number of retail ventures. The building was demolished in 1944.

Erected 2002 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number QA-2.)

2. Corner of Old St & N Market St.
3. Archaeological excavation at the site of the Golden Ball Tavern (2008).
The three-year project, funded primarily by the Cameron Foundation, is a collaborative effort between the Historic Petersburg Foundation, the Prince George Historical Society, the Virginia Department of Historic Resources, Richard Bland College and the City of Petersburg.
4. Golden Ball Tavern (front).
Historic American Buildings Survey (Library of Congress HABS VA,27-PET,18-)