Near Industry in Austin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Fisches Park

Inscription.

Fisches Park is part of the original land granted to Frederich Ernst, known as "The Father of German Immigration to Texas." Industry is the oldest permanent German settlement in Texas and was settled by J.F. Fisches, who came to Texas from Wuerttemberg, Germany. The Fisches and Ernst families were joined through marriage and J.F. Fisches bought a piece of Ernst's land grant to farm in 1866. One of J.F. Fisches' sons, Willie, took over farming the family land.

At the turn of the century, automobiles were on the forefront of new technology and better roads were needed throughout the country for this growing form of transportation. In 1931, the new route for Texas Highway 159 passed by the Fisches farm. Willie's wife, Annie, was an automobile enthusiast and supported the 1939 Roadside Park Program that sought to beautify Texas roads. When Willie Fisches died, Annie deeded land to the State Highway Commission to create the Fisches Roadside Park in 1939.

The park has served the community and traveling public with an area of rest and enjoyment for over 75 years. The historical background of Industry also attracts many visitors of German descent. In 2008, the park was closed due to financial constraints, which deeply affected the community. A town hall meeting was held and it was decided that the city would maintain
the park. It now remains open for all visitors and community citizens and is a reminder of German heritage and settlement of the area.

2. The Fisches Park Marker is the marker on the left of the two markers
Ernst wrote lengthy letters to friends in Germany, and through these "America letters" he reached and influenced other prospective migrants. He described a land with a winterless climate like that of Sicily. It had abundant game and fish, was fertile and rich, and awaited the impress of German labor to make it produce abundantly. Taxes were virtually nil, and large tracts of land were available for only a surveyor's fee; hunting and fishing required no licenses. Texas was an earthly paradise. Like other writers of America letters, Ernst stressed the positive aspects of the new land and downplayed or omitted the negative. One of his letters appeared in a newspaper in northwestern Germany and also in an emigrant guidebook and greatly magnified his role in promoting the migration. As a result of Ernst's letters, a small, steady stream of migrants left northwestern Germany for Texas. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on June 30, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The two markers in the Fisches Roadside Park