Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dueling in Ybor City

Inscription. Violence was commonplace during the early years of Ybor City. Even duels were sometimes fought over honor, women, and at least once over an argument regarding which novel was appropriate to be read by the lector of a cigar factory. These duels, whether for love or literature, were often fatal and gave rise to the notion that Ybor City in the late 19th century was a lawless place.

Erected 2020 by Originally erected by the Cigar Festival Association of Tampa. Replacement marker funded by the William G. Pomeroy Foundation. Erected by the Hillsborough County Historical Advisory Council.

Regarding Dueling in Ybor City. Marker replaces an older one with different text.

2. Dueling in Ybor City Marker on right