Industry in Austin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lindemann Store

Inscription.

The history of the Lindemann store dates to 1884, when Edward Lindemann (1859-1931) and Franz Getschmann opened a general store in the German community of Industry. By 1889, the business had prospered so well that Lindemann bought his partner's share of the store.

In the early days, the Lindemann store served as a community gathering place as well as a center where items such as groceries, medicines, dry goods, fabrics, notions, and housewares could be purchased. Farmers from the surrounding regions came to the store to exchange produce for manufactured goods.

After 1889 the store offered a "Peddle Wagon" service, whereby goods were brought directly to the farms and produce was taken to town by wagon. When the railroad came through the area in 1892, the Lindemann store expanded its freighting operation. By the early 1940s, agricultural products were in great demand, and the store's emphasis changed from general merchandise to agri-business.

The Lindemann store, which has remained a family business throughout its history, continues to provide needed services to Industry and the surrounding area.

Industry & Commerce. A significant historical year for this entry is 1884.

2. The old Lindemann Store and Marker from the street