Merritt Island in Brevard County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

We Are “Go” For Launch

Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex

Inscription.
This countdown clock from Kennedy Space Center’s Press Site is considered one of the most-viewed timekeepers in the world, second only to London’s Big Ben Clock. Built in 1969 during the Apollo program, the clock counted down launches for the Apollo, Skylab and all the Space Shuttle missions.

The clock was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 2000 and retired in 2014. In its new home at Kennedy Space Visitor Complex, the clock counts down daily opening and the John F. Kennedy fountain show. In addition, the iconic timepiece counts down all Florida launches.

Clock Data: Not including base
Height – 6 ft. (1.8 m)
Length – 26 ft. (7.9 m)
Depth – 3 ft. (1 m)

Lighted Numbers
Height: 4 ft. (1.2 m)
Length – 2 ft. (.6 m)
Bulbs: Total - 349
Bulbs: 40 Watts

1. The History of NASA's Iconic Countdown Clock (And a Look at the New One). Gizmodo website entry (Submitted on October 2, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex. Wikipedia (Submitted on June 30, 2021, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

3. Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex. NASA website (Submitted on July 1, 2021.)

courtesy NASA/Jim Grossmann