Bellvue in Larimer County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Bellvue Hydraulic Irrigation Laboratory

Inscription. This aerial photograph shows the Bellvue Laboratory in the 1920s. The US Department of Agriculture developed the site as a field laboratory for research on irrigation technology. Here former Colorado Agricultural College (now Colorado State University) professor Ralph Parshall carried out a series of experiments and eventually perfected a water-measuring device that would be used around the world.

The flume that bears his name (see inset) revolutionized irrigation practices by providing a simple, inexpensive, and efficient method to precisely measure the flow of water.

Erected by Cache la Poudre River National Heritage Area.

More about this marker. The site of the experimental lab is on private property, viewable only from the road.

Regarding Bellvue Hydraulic Irrigation Laboratory. Ralph Parshall (1881-1959), "Father of the Flume") is one of the most celebrated internationally-known alumni and faculty members in the history of Colorado State University. He is best known for developing the Parshall Flume in 1921.

Noticing problems with stream flow measurements, Parshall developed the device that, when placed in a channel, measures the flow of water as it uniquely relates to water depth.

The Parshall Flume is still widely used to help gain more accurate measurements of water flow.

4. View of the Research Station from the Cache la Poudre River