Grove City in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wray

"Dweller in the corner"

Inscription.

There are two, five-acre farm tracts lying East of this plaque. In 1929 Fred and Georgie Wray acquired one tract and in 1937 the other tract was purchased by their son, Stanley O. Wray Sr. (The original deed dated back to the Virginia Militia) Together, they worked the land creating joyful memories with their Stringtown Road neighbors, relatives and church family.

In 1942 Stanley married his sweetheart, Betty A. Gibboney. Betty was a long-time Stringtown Road neighbor. They laughed and labored together teaching their three children: Stanley Jr. (Sonny), Carolyn and Diana of a loving, caring God. In 1957, Stanley and his family helped establish the Southwestern Church of Christ. The church is presently located at 3767 Grove City Road. After 75 years of living on the land, Stanley, yielding to Grove City's growth, sold his beloved home in 2005.

"Unless the Lord builds the house, its builders labor in vain, Unless the Lord watched over the city, the watchmen stand guard in vain. (Psalms 127:1)