Vinton in Benton County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Sweet Corn Day Festival

Vinton, Iowa

Inscription. When ground was broken in November of 1879 for the S.H. Watson Canning Company, it was the beginning of Vinton's identity as the "Corn Canning Capital of the World". Eventually, the Vinton canning industry grew to be the largest in the Midwest. It was a natural extension to build a festival around the area's leading industry. Where the idea originated depends on where the information comes from. What is known is that it started out as a rather small observance of Labor Day in 1929 with the local school children parading through the streets carrying stalks of corn. As a reward, they were given the remainder of the day off for picnics and fun. That tradition of fun continued for thirty years with large parades, music concerts and lots of sweet corn to celebrate the harvest and the end of summer. When the canning operation closed in 1959, it signaled the end of the Vinton Sweet Corn Day Festival.

This mural was designed to celebrate that wonderful, waning days of summer festival. It was painted by the Letterheads during another Labor Day weekend festival, "The Harvest of Walls 2000 Art Festival," some forty years after the last Sweet Corn Day.

Designed by Jay Allen

Arts, Letters, MusicEntertainmentIndustry & Commerce. A significant historical year for this entry is 1929.

2. Sweet Corn Day Festival Mural
(marker is mounted near bottom right corner of mural)
. (A brief gallery of photographs and commentary from Sweet Corn Days festivals.) (Submitted on July 1, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(west side of building • West 4th Street on right)
4. Sweet Corn Day Festival Mural Plaque