Wheaton in Silver Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Marian Fryer

Wheaton Resident and Community Activist

Inscription.
"For many years Marian served as the unofficial 'mayor' of Wheaton, a title justly deserved by her passion over decades to making Wheaton and all of Montgomery County a better place to live, work and raise a family. Truly she was the 'heart' of Wheaton and made a difference for all of us she worked with."
- former Montgomery County Executive Isiah Leggett

A resident of Wheaton, Maryland for over 45 years, Marian Fryer resided on Rose Lane, just outside the Wheaton Urban District. An administrative officer with several agencies of the D.C. and federal governments for over 34 years, she retired in 1995. In 1996, she started her home-based business, Marian's Connections, a consignment boutique specializing in new and pre-owned clothing and accessories for women.

Marian became active in the Wheaton community in 1996 and remained active until 2017:
• Member and Chair of Wheaton Urban District Advisory Committee
• President of the Wheaton Citizens Coalition
• Member of the Wheaton Redevelopment Advisory Committee
• Member of Business and Economic Development
• Board member of the Allied Civic Group and recipient of the Blanche Cawton Award for Outstanding Community Service
• Associate member of the Mid-County Citizens Advisory Board and recipient
of the Wheaton Citizen of the Year Award in 1998
• Member of the Montgomery County Housing Advisory Committee
• Member of the Montgomery County Commission for Women
• Graduate of the Senior Leadership Montgomery charter class
• Board member of Leadership Montgomery
• Inductee into the Maryland Senior Citizens Hall of Fame for Community Service
• Member of the Wheaton & Kensington Chamber of Commerce and recipient of the first Chuck Levin Economic Development Award (2003) and Chamber of Commerce President's Award (2017)
• Honoree of the Toyota Tribute to Working Women

One Montgomery Green gave its first Marian Fryer Communication Award to former County Executive Isiah Leggett as its 2018 Green Gala at Brookside Gardens in Wheaton.

A strong advocate for the arts, Marian was instrumental in assisting Montgomery County staff with Wheaton's first submission to the Maryland State Arts Council to designate Wheaton as an Arts and Entertainment District.

Marian was a certified Bone Builder trainer, helping seniors increase bone density, improve balance and enhance energy and well-being. She was also an active member of the New Creation Church in Wheaton.

The oldest of six siblings, Marian was the mother of two children, six grandchildren and four great grandchildren. She was a beloved friend to many.

"As
a citizen of Montgomery County, I believe my role is to serve my community and advocate for and support the maintenance of programs and activities that help to keep it healthy, viable and stable."
— Marian Fryer