Grand Rapids in Kent County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Noahquageshik

Ogema (Chief) of the Grand River Band of Ottawa Indians

By J.T. Lambrou, July 3, 2021
Inscription.  Noahquageshik, also referenced as Nawquageezhig and "Chief Noonday," was a very influential Grand river Ottawa Anishinabe (Original People) leader. At the turn of the 19th century, he was one of the Ogemuk (Chiefs) who led bands of the Ottawa throughout the Grand River basin. He is documented as early as the War of 1812 as an ally of Tecumseh. In 1834, as large numbers of American settlers began moving into the region, Noahquageshik led the Bowtink village which was located on the west bank of the Grand River very near where this sculpture stands today.

He and fellow Ogemuk assembled a Grand Council of all Ottawa bands and they agreed they would not sell their land or leave West Michigan. However, the number of American settlers grew rapidly and, faced with a U.S. government threat to move them to Kansas, the Ogemuk were forced to relinquish much of their vast territory. After the dispossession of their lands, all that remained for the Ottawa Anishinabek were several small west Michigan land reserves, including one near Manistee that remains theirs today. Grand River Ottawa Anishinabek continue to live there and in other West Michigan
villages and cities. Noahquageshik died at an advanced age in 1840.

3. Noahquageshik