Near Warsaw in Richmond County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Terraces

Inscription.
Here on the south side of Menokin are remnants of a complex system of terraces that fall toward Cat Point Creek, approximately ¼ of a mile away. The terraces provided an unobstructed view of the water and a transition between the house and the steep ravine below. Study of the terraces suggests that they were created from soil collected during the construction of the house. Francis Lightfoot Lee's account ledgers no longer exist, however the records of his father-in-law, John Tayloe II, mention the purchase of flower seeds specifically for Menokin, indicating that there was a formal garden within the terraces.

Terraces incorporated into the landscapes of the grand homes of colonial elite gave the plantation owners a better ability to see and be seen. These terraces were usually stepped in a systematic and gradual manner, falling straight away from the house in one direction. The terraces at Menokin, however, fall north-south and east-west, creating a highly unusual plan. Detailed topographical data about Menokin's terraces indicate that they are some of the most garden terraces constructed in the 18th century.