Near Warsaw in Richmond County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Outbuildings

Inscription.
Menokin originally consisted of the main house, two flanking dependencies, and various other outbuildings. The idea of a main house balanced by two identical dependencies was a scheme popularized by 16th century Italian architect Palladio.

When first built, Menokin was flanked by two outbuildings - an office to its right and a kitchen to the left. The office remained intact until the latter part of the 20th century, and photographs from the 1940s give us an idea of its appearance. There are no known photographs or drawings of the kitchen which may have burned during the 19th century. What we know about it comes from the original presentation drawings, as well as some archaeological investigations which have confirmed its presence and location. We assume that in appearance it would have been identical to the office.

The office was a small, two story building with two rooms on each floor. The walls were constructed of un-coursed [unreadable], but details such as a single belt [unreadable], keystones over the first floor windows, and an arch and keystone over the door helped addrefinement to the dependency. The interior contained fine woodwork, which was not saved, including a Chinese Chippendale stair rail.

Colonial Era.

More about this marker. Unfortunately the marker has weathered and is partially unreadable.