Bethesda in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Battery Bailey

Inscription.
During the Civil War, fortifications were constructed around the perimeter of Washington to defend the city from attack by the Confederate Army. Paramount to survival under siege was protection of the city's water supply. Forts Sumner and Mansfield and a string of connecting batteries, including Battery Bailey, were constructed to guard the receiving reservoir of the Washington aqueduct and the Potomac River shoreline. Battery Bailey, named for Colonel Guilford D. Bailey of the Union Army, is the sole remnant of this network in Montgomery County. After the war, the property returned to Samuel Shoemaker, Jr. who sold it to Joseph Collins in 1874. The National Capital Park and Planning Commission purchased the property from the Collins family in 1951.

Erected by Montgomery County Park Commission, Department of Parks.

1. Battery Bailey
From
"Mr. Lincoln's Forts: A Guide to the Civil War Defenses of Washington," by Benjamin Franklin Cooling III and Walton H. Owen II:
Battery Bailey linked with Battery Benson to cover the Powder Mill Branch valley, and the rear of Fort Sumner. Six platforms supported field guns or possibly siege guns.
    — Submitted April 5, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

Library of Congress, May 20, 2016
3. Colonel Guilford Dudley Bailey
of the 1st New York Light Artillery
died at the battle of Seven Pines May 31, 1862.
4. Sketch Map of Battery Bailey
5. Civil War Earthworks
This photo of the Civil War earthworks at Battery Bailey by M. Dwyer appeared as an attachment to the ACHS Summary Form, M: 35-32.