Reedville in Northumberland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Claud W. Somers

Additional Facts

Inscription.
The name: The boat's namesake spelled his name Claude. However, it is thought that when the boat was initially registered the "e" was inadvertently dropped and she has been Claud W. Somers ever since.

Speed capability: the fastest we have ever seen her sail was about 8 knots over the ground as measured by GPS. She was tripled reefed at the time in about 20-25 knots of wind on the quarter.

Tonnage: Somers was originally registered at 8 Gross Tons, 6 Net Tons, but note that the 'ton' in U.S.C.G. context doesn't refer to weight but to cargo - carrying capacity (A 'ton' is 100 cubic feet of cargo space). We estimate that the Claud W. Somers actually weighs about 30,000 pounds (15 tons).

Electronics: The Somers' two 12V 4D batteries power six bilge pumps, VHS radio, GPS, running lights, cabin lights and accessories.

Sail area: Main sail 945 square feet, jib 370 square feet.
Bowsprit: 14 ft. Boom: 42 ft. Mast: 61 ft.