Reedville in Northumberland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Chesapeake Bay's Butler Boats

Inscription.
The boats in this pavilion and on campus represent one of the important themes of the Museum - life on the water. Each is an example of the small skiffs and larger work boats used in this area by local watermen. The vessels were used for multiple purposes, including fishing, crabbing, oystering, and pleasure.

The Museum owns five boats, ranging from 14 to 42 feet in length, built by Reedville natives George Pope Butler and his son, George M. Butler. These legendary boat builders are responsible for the creation of hundreds of wooden graft which were made to order at the Reedville Railway on Main Street. Their boats are prime examples of traditional construction; for three generations and over 100 years Butler boats have been considered among the finest and most desirable on the Chesapeake Bay. Butler skiffs are treasured by their owners, and Reedville has long been proud of these fine craftsmen. The Museum is privileged to be associated with their work.