Reedville in Northumberland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

George M. Butler Skiff

Inscription.
George M. Butler built this skiff in 1994 for a local customer. The similarities in design and construction between this skiff and the one built thirty-five years earlier by his father are obvious. With the exception of modern stainless fasteners and glues, George used the same materials, techniques and skills as his father.

The keelson, stem, knees, ribs, and transom are made of white oak - chosen for its density and strength. To these white oak "bones" are nailed white juniper (also known as southern cedar) planks. Juniper is used because of its even, clear grain, compatibility with saltwater, and sponge-like quality which causes it to swell and close seams - making the skiff water tight.

2. The George M. Butler Skiff