Reedville in Northumberland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Lillian-B

A 16 ft Chesapeake Deadrise Skiff

By Devry Becker Jones, July 4, 2021
Inscription.  The Lillian-B was designed and built by the volunteers of the Boat Shop at the Reedville Fisherman's Museum under the leadership of Jay Rohmann. This boat is a classic example of a traditional Chesapeake deadrise hull. This distinct type of construction creates a V bottom hull which is crossed planked. In a cross planked boat the planks run from the sides of the boat to the keel rather than from the front to the back. Another unique feature is the twisted or "staved" planks in the forward area of the hull bottom. The twist is sawn into the plank from thick stock. "Deadrise" originally referred to the "rise" of the bottom planks from the keel to the outer edge of the boat or the "chine", which forms a Ve shaped bottom. Besides referring to the construction/architectural feature "deadrise" became the common name for this type of boat.

2. The Lillian-B