Near Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Gen. J. E. Johnston’s Headquarters

Inscription. Cyrus York house-site; June 10-19, 1864. Johnston’s forces [CS] moved from Paulding Co. to Kennesaw area, June 5, & occupied lines from Lost to Brushy Mtns. June 16: the left was withdrawn E. of Mud Creek. June 19: all forces shifted to mountain line.

June 19: Hdq’rs moved to the Kirkpatrick house south of the mountain.

The advanced Fed. line crossed the road several hundred ft. W. Between June 19 & 27, the two-story York house, used by Fed. sharpshooters, was destroyed by Confederate artillery fire from the mountain.

Erected 1953 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 033-18.)

Marker stands in front of a house built after the Civil War on the site of the (destroyed) York house.