Near Stratford in Westmoreland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

American Indians at Stratford

Living Near Springs of Fresh Water

Inscription.
Although American Indians have undoubtedly hunted and lived in this area for thousands of years, one period of occupation has been archaeologically verified. Findings of a team from the University of Mary Washington indicate that Indians lived here periodically during the Middle Woodland years, 200-900 A.D. During that time, Indian bands were relatively mobile, but preferred areas near springs of fresh water running through the woods, as where the present-day springhouses are located. Among the 264 Indian artifacts found by the archaeologists were pieces of pottery, stone tools, and one quartz stone projectile point.

By the time John Smith's crew first sailed up the Potomac River in 1608, this area was the territory of the Onamanient tribe, from which near Nomini Bay acquired its name.

[Captions:]
This quarts stone point made of non-local stone shows that the Middle Woodland people were actively trading with Indians from other areas.

Field school participants carefully remove layers of dirt with small trowels and brushes.

Archaeologists found these pieces of Indian pottery dating from the Middle Woodland Period (200-900 A.D.).

The excavation of this former slave quarter site also yielded American Indian artifacts.

Erected by