SWAN (Southwest Area) in Grand Rapids in Kent County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Baw-wa-ting

Inscription. This area is dedicated to the Ottawa Indian village site that existed along this riverbank, many centuries before the coming of non-natives in this area. It is the heart of a large native community that continues in this region. Descendants of the peoples of this specific village are known today as the Grand River Bands of Ottawa Indians. The three sugar maple trees are symbolic of the three Nations of native people that are indigenous to this area: the Ottawa, the Ojibway and the Pottawatomie. The trees are braided together to signify the unity of these three Nations. The Indian trails that led to this point have evolved into highways and streets that come here from all directions. It would please the souls of the peoples of this village to know that Grand Valley State University has been established here, and people from around the world still follow these trails to come here to study and to take their lessons home to share with others. It is hoped that the spirit of this village will continue to exist, and this place will continue to generate precious memories.
Thank you very much.

Maam-pii Zee-be chi-shosh-guh A-nish-na-bek gee-daa-wuk. Gay-yah-bik maam-pii A-nish-na- bek a-da-wuk guh-da. Noon-guh shin-gos-wuk Grand River Bands of Ottawa Indians. Nswi ziis- baa-kot ni-naa ti-gwuk yah-wuh O-da-wa, O- jib-wa,

Poo-da-wa-to-mie. Tig-wuk kaw-dan-gah ki-na-guh-da A-nish-na-bek. A-nish-na-be me- kon-nuk noon-go git-chi me-kon-wuk ki-na maam-pi bing-je-ba-wuk. Gee-be-yuk maam-pii ge-da-wuk neen-ya ki-kan-ma Grand Valley State University chi-nan-ma! Kin-na-guh-da be- ma-shi-jek maam-pii be-zha-wuk we-kan-dos- wuk we-gee-whaaw-doon. Mi-no a-nand-muh- wuk pa-nah.

Git-chi-megWetch

sectionhead>More about this marker. There is a second marker of the same name near this one.