Near Cooperstown in Griggs County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Oscar-Zero: Command, Control and Support

Ronald Reagan Minuteman Missile State Historic Site — Oscar-Zero Missile Alert Facility

You are on the access road to Oscar-Zero- one of 15 Missile Alert Facilities (MAF) of the 321st Strategic Missile Wing (SMW) of Grand Forks Air Force Base. Approximately 60 feet below this facility is a steel-and-concrete Launch Control Center (LCC). From 1966 to 1997 there were two Air Force “missileers"always stationed in the LCC, awaiting a presidential order to launch the 10 nuclear-tipped Minuteman missiles they controlled. The missiles were in 10 Launch Facilities (LF) that were five to 15 miles away from here.

During its 31 years of operation, Oscar-Zero housed numerous Air Force personnel that supported the site's mission. These personnel consisted of security forces, a facility manager and a chef. The security forces provided for the safety and security of this MAF and its remote LFs. The facility manager was responsible for the management, control, and supervision of enlisted personnel at the MAF and ensured the most efficient site operation possible. The chef provided four meals a day to all personnel assigned and visiting Oscar-Zero.

In 1991 the U.S. and the Soviet Union signed the Strategic Arms Reduction Treaty (START) and agreed to eliminate some nuclear weapons. To fulfill its treaty requirements,

the U.S. deactivated the 321st SMW. The 150 LFs and 14 of the 15 LCCs were emptied and imploded. The Oscar-Zero Missile Alert Facility, with its underground LCC, and the topside of the November-33 LF were preserved for historical interpretation by the State Historical Society of North Dakota.

Captions: A missileer of the 321st SMW works at a control panel inside an LCC in 1983.
During an exercise in 1996, security forces exit a UH-1 helicopter and assemble to counter hostile aggressors threatening the security of LF.
The below-ground LCC and Launch Control Equipment Building are seen during their construction in 1964.

Erected by State Historical Society of North Dakota.

2. Missile launch control panel