Merritt Island in Brevard County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Swords Into Plowshares

Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex

Inscription.
Looking into the rearview mirror, we can only shake our heads at the fear and paranoia that chained two powerful nations to a seesaw of guided missiles and possible nuclear destruction. In that mirror we should also remember that it was the Cold War between the Soviet Union and the United States that triggered the greatest adventure in human history.

The Titan II was an Intercontinental Ballistic Missile (ICBM) which was designed to deliver nuclear weapons across oceans to the military and civilian population centers of a nation we believed threatened our country’s survival. As a reliable weapon of the Cold War, the Titan was decommissioned in 1987. Yet it was the reliability of this rocket that made it a likely choice as a launch vehicle for the Gemini missions in 1965 and 1966. The Titan II helped keep the Gemini astronauts safe; we will never really know if it did the same for the rest of us.

Rocket Data: Gemini-Titan II
Height: 109 ft (33.2 m)
Diameter: 120 in (3.05 m)
First and Second stage
propellants:
Nitrogen tetroxide and Aerozine 50
Lift-off thrust: 430,000 lbs

Erected by Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex.

these topic lists: Air & SpaceExplorationWar, Cold.

1. Titan II GLV
. Encyclopedia Astronautica website entry (Submitted on July 6, 2021, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

2. Race to the Moon. Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex website entry (Submitted on July 6, 2021, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

3. Gemini-Titan II Rocket