Fisherman's Wharf in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

A Rare Moment of Cooperation

Inscription. The pictures you see are of our nextdoor neighbor, the old Pier 41. The facade came down with a blaze of glory and a torrent of water went up in its place, the result of a broken one-inch water line buried deep in the facade years ago.

Pier 41 was leased in those days by two parties, Crowley Maritime (operators of the Red and White Fleet) and Pier 39 (future operators of the Blue and Gold Fleet). The lease line, unfortunately, ran right down the middle of Pier 41, causing some minor “neighborly” problems.

While we had to tear down our half of the old Greco- Roman facade to create the Pier 39 Fishing Pier, it seemed that Mr. Crowley wasn't particularly interested in tearing down his half. For a while it looked like the only answer was for us to tear down our half and build some kind of structure to hold Crowley's half up.

Finally, an agreement was reached and when the facade came down, it was quite a high point in the history of the Waterfront - It was probably the last time the Red and White Fleet and the Blue and Gold Fleet have cooperated on anything.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the upper level of Pier 39, a little less than halfway to the end, mounted to the exterior of the Crab House.

2. A Rare Moment of Cooperation Marker - wide view