South Beach in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Orlando Cepeda

San Francisco Giants Wall of Fame

San Francisco Giants: 1958-1966

Hall of Fame: 1999 · Giants Retired Number: 30
NL Rookie of the Year: 1958

The Baby Bull rose from Puerto Rican poverty to Major League stardom, launched by home run on Opening Day vs. Dodgers (Seals Stadium, April 15, 1958). The powerful first baseman was 1961 NL Leader in Home Runs (46) and RBI (142). He ranks second on San Francisco Giants All Time list for Batting Average, Career (.308).

1. Orlando Cepeda (Wikipedia).
Orlando Manuel "Peruchin" Cepeda Pennes (born September 17, 1937) is a Puerto Rican former Major League Baseball first baseman and a member of the National Baseball Hall of Fame. The 1958 National League Rookie of the Year, Cepeda was voted the National League Most Valuable Player in 1967, the year that his team, the St. Louis Cardinals, won the World Series. Overall, he appeared in three World Series and was the first winner of the American League's Outstanding Designated Hitter Award in 1973. He batted .300 or better 9 times in the 14 seasons he appeared in over 100 games, much of it played in what is now called the "Second Deadball Era."
(Submitted on July 6, 2021.)

2. Orlando Cepeda - Baseball Hall of Fame Biographies (YouTube, 45 sec.)