Merritt Island in Brevard County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Learning to Drive

Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex

Inscription.
The Atlas rocket gave us the power to reach orbit, but it was the Agena on top that bridged the huge gap between getting there and getting down to work. The Agena was powered by an engine we could turn on and off at will. It was also the first to have a steering system to control yaw, pitch and role. Combined, we now had the controls needed to meet the Gemini Program’s mission objectives. To rendezvous and dock with other spacecraft.

Up to this point, the brute force of Russia’s rocket technology had earned them all the trophies, but the Atlas-Agena brought us to the turning point in the space race. America’s leadership in the electronic and systems technology would keep us driving circles around the Russians from here all the way to the moon.

Erected by Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex.

1. Gemini Agena Target Vehicle. (Submitted on July 7, 2021, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex. (Submitted on July 7, 2021, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

3. Agena Target Vehicle