Aztalan in Jefferson County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Prehistoric Pottery

Aztalan National Historic Landmark

Inscription. Pottery sherds (pieces) are one of the most commonly recovered artifacts found at Aztalan. Pottery analysis is an important research tool. Understanding how prehistoric people made and used pottery provides important clues about their daily lives. The presence of pottery reflects a more sedentary lifestyle, since relatively fragile, often large, heavy items are not characteristically associated with highly mobile hunter-gatherers. Pottery at the site was used to store grain and other items, for cooking, and in rituals.

At Aztalan, archaeologists recognize pottery from Mississippian as well as earlier Woodland times. While some Late Woodland pottery pre-dates the Mississippian occupation, both pottery types are typically found together throughout the site, likely reflecting co-habitation by Late Woodland and Mississippian groups during the major occupation of Aztalan.

Late Woodland pottery made of clay and grit is typically cord-marked on the outside, often with decorated rims. Shell-tempered Mississippian pottery is typically smooth on the outside (sometimes polished and decorated with incised lines) and comes in many forms (including bowls, plates, jars, beakers, and bottles), reflecting the Aztalan community's ties to the site of Cahokia.

Photo caption: A sample of the vessel types found at Aztalan (above)
and examples of decorated sherds (right); not to scale

More about this marker. Marker is along the main trail that runs through Aztalan State Park. The marker is on the western portion of the trail between the Northwest Mound and the Southwest Mound.