South San Francisco in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Cuneo Farm and Produce Market

Inscription. The site now occupied by the South San Francisco BART Station was at one time Cuneo's Farm and Produce Market, owned and operated by Giuseppe Cuneo (b. March, 1899) and Idolina Cuneo (b. May, 1898) and family. Giuseppe and Idolina immigrated to the United States from Italy in 1921. They purchased land in South San Francisco in 1940, and made their living for over forty years farming vegetables, which were sold at a Produce Market at the same location. The property was sold in 1984 for the site of the South San Francisco BART Station, which opened on June 22, 2003. Across Mission Road where El Camino High School is now located, the Reichardt Duck Farm was in operation from 1912 until 1958, when it was moved to Petaluma. The high density "transit village” of today is a dramatic transformation from the agricultural uses of only a few decades ago.

More about this marker. The marker is at the northern end of the Centennial Way Trail, where the trail terminates at the South San Francisco BART facility.

2. Cuneo Farm and Produce Market Marker - wide view
The BART station and parking lot are visible in the background.