Columbus in Colorado County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Carriage Step on Prairie Street

Inscription.

A carriage step is a block of stone or concrete placed at the street as a courtesy to guests stepping out of carriages and was a symbol of prominent families in the community. These steps are remnants of a time when livery stables, blacksmith shops, hitching posts and watering troughs lined the streets. In 1879, the Robert Robson family sold the Prairie Street home to R.S. Stephens, a railroad purchasing agent, and his wife, Bettie Thatcher. The carriage step at this house is in the original location and is the only known carriage step in Columbus. Along with the watering trough at the Colorado County Courthouse, this carriage step is a surviving relic of an earlier era.

2nd Plaque
Prairie Street Heritage House
Community members and business owners, Charlotte Tilotta, Ester Chandler and Paula Frnka restored this property and opened for business in January 2011

The carriage step can be seen in front of the house by the street between the bushes.