Near Coxsackie in Greene County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Bronck Farm

Revolutionary War Heritage Trail

Inscription.
The Bronks, like many Dutch families, had deep roots in the Colony of New York. The transfer of their loyalty from the Dutch to the English and then to the Revolutionary government had been relatively smooth. By the beginning of the the Revolution, the Bronck family had become prosperous farmers, mill owners, local public officials and officers in the Albany County Militia. In 1780 First Lieutenant Leonard Bronck was appointed assistant state agent under Colonel Udny Hay.

During the Revolution the Coxsackie District remained relatively untouched by the raids and military engagements that had disrupted agriculture in much of the Hudson and Mohawk Valleys. In his position as state agent, it was Lieutenant Bronck's responsibility through purchase or impressments to acquire as much as possible of the agricultural production of Coxsackie District to provide the forage, grain, flour, beef, horses, shoes and stockings needed by the American forces. At home Leonard and his father operated the Bronck farm and mill to help meet an especially critical need for flour. All that remains of the Revolutionary War era Bronck mill is the early "French” mill stone that ground the flour to feed the army that would secure the independence of the new nation.

(Lower Right Text:)
Warrant from G.V. Schaick
[Goose Van Schaick] of Albany authorizing the impressment of flour and meat for the army, August 7, 1780; to Leonard Bronck at Coxsackie.

By Virtue of the power & Authority to me given by his Excellency George Clinton, Governor of the State of New York, General & Commander in Chief of All the Militia & Admiral of the Navy of the same.
To Leonard Bronck Greeting.
The Occasion & Emergency requiring the same You are hereby Authorized to empress, Ten Tons Flour, or an Equivalent in wheat, & Twenty Thousand weight of Beef, or Fat Cattle Equivalent thereto, For the use & Service of the Army, For doing of which, this shall be Your Warrant.
Given under my hand at Albany this seventh day of August, in the Fifth year of the Independence of the said State, & in the Year of Our Lord, one Thousand, seven hundred and Eighty.
G.V. Schaick

(Top Photo:)
French millstone used to mill grain, Bronck Mill, circa 1780. This stone is currently located at the rear of the house.

Erected by Heritage New York.