Aztalan in Jefferson County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Platform Mounds

Aztalan National Historic Landmark

Inscription. Platform mounds (also called "pyramidal" or "flat-top" mounds) were typically built to support buildings. These buildings were religious or other specialized structures or homes for the elite members of Mississippian society. Platform mounds were built in stages, each one having an accompanying structure.

Generally, these mounds are not associated with burials, although some do contain remains of high ranking community members. The northwest mound is an example of a platform mound that contained burials. This mound was constructed in three stages and, on the west side of the second stage, a special structure known as a "charnel house" was built.

Ten individuals were placed within this structure, upon a mat woven of bullrush. The remains of an additional individual were "bundled" with twisted cord. When the structure was completed, the building - with the deceased individuals inside - was burned. After this, a final layer of earth was placed over the burned structure and remains.

Photo caption (top left): The southwest mound showing classic, multi-terraced "platform" shape.

Photo caption (bottom left): The northwest platform mound.

Photo caption (right): Burials associated with the northwest platform mound.

.

More about this marker. The marker is along the main trail that runs throughout Aztalan State Park. The marker is east of the southwest mound.

3. Platform Mounds Marker with the Southwest Platform Mound behind it
4. Northwest Mound