Merritt Island in Brevard County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Working in Space, Two By Two

Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex

Inscription.
If the Mercury missions proved that humans could survive and work in the most hostile environment ever explored, it was the Gemini Program that tested and proved the skills and systems we needed to get to the moon and back.

On June 3, 1965, Ed White cracked the hatch on Gemini IV and took America’s first spacewalk. Other Gemini astronauts stayed in orbit just 6 hours short of two weeks. Ground-Control perfected multi-vehicle management. We learned to navigate, to rendezvous and dock. With every mission we raised the curtain on a score of mysteries for the astonished eyes of a worldwide audience.

[Caption:]
Astronaut Ed White performs America’s first spacewalk

Erected by Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 405 NASA Pkwy W, Merritt Island FL 32953, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. Astronaut Ed White