Santa Claus in Spencer County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mother Goose Land Train

Inscription. Mother Goose characters have delighted visitors since Santa Claus Land's opening in 1946. Originally located in individual dioramas, the concrete statues were relocated to span the route of thee Santa Claus land railroad in the 1950s to provide riders with a "fairyland" experience. The first set of statues was created by August Mack [1879-1947] of Bedford, Indiana. The current set is the work of Lewis Sorensen[1910-1985] of Santa Cruz, California. Other 1950-era Sorensen artwork still on display at Holiday World includes several murals and the Nativity scene.