Dearborn in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ford Hunger March

Inscription. On March 7, 1932, in the midst of the Depression, unemployed autoworkers. their families and union organizers braved bitter cold temperatures and gathered at this bridge, intent on marching to the Ford Rouge Plant and presenting a list of demands to Henry Ford. Some three thousand "hunger marchers" paraded down Miller Road. At the city limit Dearborn police blocked their path and hurled tear gas; the marchers responded with rocks and frozen mud. Near Gate No. 3 the demonstrators were bombarded by water from firehoses and a barrage of bullets. In the end, five marchers were killed, nineteen wounded by gunfire and numerous others by stones, bricks and clubs. Newspapers alleged the marchers were communists, but they were in fact people of all political, racial and ethnic backgrounds.

Erected 1992 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number S635.)

1. Location change
The marker used to be on the Fort Street Bridge (see HMdb #147218), but was moved here after the new bridge was built. Dedication of the marker at this site took place on April 24, 2019.
    — Submitted July 9, 2021, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.