South San Francisco in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Plymire-Schwarz House

"The Grand Walk"

Inscription.
The Plymire-Schwarz House was the first hospital in South San Francisco and is now operated by the Historical Society of South San Francisco as a museum. The house was bequeathed to the Historical Society after the deaths of its last owners, Ernst and Margarete Schwarz. It was originally the office of Dr. Harry Plymire, who practiced medicine with his brother, Dr. Brandley Plymire, at its original location across the street at the northwest corner of Grand and Spruce Avenues. Drs. Harry and Brandley Plymire were among South San Francisco's first physicians, establishing their practice in 1900. This 1905 Colonial Revival-style house was moved to its present day location in 1917 to make room for a larger hospital.

Est. 1905

Erected 2017 by City of South San Francisco, Historical Society of South San Francisco. (Marker Number 6.)

More about this marker. This is the sixth of eleven stops on the city's "The Grand Walk", a self-guided tour of the historic sites and buildings along or in the vicinity of Grand Avenue.

1. Welcome to South San Francisco's "The Grand Walk". City of South San Francisco PDF brochure of a map of the "Grand Walk", including route, photo, and information about each stop on the way. (Submitted on July 9, 2021.)

2. Historic Plymire-Schwarz House. YouTube video:
"This video was created by the South San Francisco Public Library on behalf of the City of South San Francisco and the South San Francisco Historical Society." 8m 37s. (Submitted on July 9, 2021.)

The marker is visible on the far right, just behind the fence.
Plymire-Schwarz House image. Click for more information.