Marine City in St. Clair County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Greenwood Cemetery

Inscription. In 1856 Detroiters Eber Brock and Mary Ward deeded approximately one and one-half acres of land along the Belle River to establish Greenwood Cemetery. As a result of several additions, the burial ground comprised 14.2 acres by 1922. Renamed Woodlawn around 1901, the cemetery is reminiscent of Victorian era perpetual care lawn cemeteries. A draped obelisk and a pedestaled larger-than-life-size maiden holding a bouquet of flowers exemplify monuments popular during this period. Ohio architect John P. Schooley designed the sandstone public mausoleum, constructed in 1929. The remains of several prominent people are interred here including Sydney McLouth, president of the McLouth Foundry. In 1991 concerned citizens contributed to the Woodlawn Cemetery Seawall Fund, which paid for the river wall that protects the cemetery from erosion.

Erected 1996 by Michigan Historical Center, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L1969.)

The Woodlawn Cemetery Monument is to the left of the historical marker. A Columbarium is located to the right of the marker. The Mausoleum is shown in the background to the right of the marker.
3. Monument Dedicated to Community War Heroes
The Woodlawn Cemetery sign is shown in the background, just inside the entrance to the cemetery.