Wheeling in Ohio County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Warwood

Inscription.
The Wheeling National Heritage Area preserves and celebrates the city's dramatic setting, resources, and history, including its role as the birthplace of the state of West Virginia during the Civil War.

A National Heritage Area is a part of our country's landscape that has been recognized by the United States Congress for its unique contribution to the American experience.

"A great place to call home"
Warwood got its name from Henry Warwood who brought his tool company from Martins Ferry to South Wheeling and then to what today is North 19th Street in 1905. That same year the Warwood Land Company was organized to sell parcels of land with the motto, "Come to Warwood, a rural community with fresh air and no floods.” On January 1, 1920, Warwood was annexed and incorporated into the city of Wheeling as part of the "Greater Wheeling Movement."

1. Home to Opera Diva
Warwood was home to Eleanor Steber, the world-renowned opera diva. After training at the New England Conservatory of Music, she entered the Metropolitan Opera in 1940. During the next 24 years she had many leading roles.

2. Centre Foundry
In 1840, J. Baggs and H. A. Baggs started a foundry. In 1932, Centre Foundry moved from Centre Wheeling to its present 11-acre site in South Warwood. In the 19th century,

this company produced heavy machinery, steam engines, stoves, iron building materials, windowsills, and fencing. The foundry now produces iron molds and castings.

3. The Electric Trolley Car
On March 15, 1888, Wheeling became the third city in the United States to have electric trolley cars. The #3 car took passengers from downtown Wheeling to Warwood.

4. Greek Coal Miners
These Greek coal miners (circa 1895), were among the many who worked the mines in or around Warwood.