Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mud Creek Line

Inscription. Hardee’s intrenched line [CS] crossed the road at this point -- position held June 17-19, 1864 by Cleburne’s Division [CS] after withdrawal of Johnston’s left flank from Gilgal Church.

A sharp artillery duel & severe rain marked the 48 hours here -- the opposition being the 20th & 23d Corps batteries [US] at Darby’s West of the creek.

Brig. Gen. Lucius E. Polk (nephew of Lt. Gen. Polk) [CS] was severely wounded & the regiments of his brigade were assigned to other commands in Cleburne’s Div.

Erected 1952 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 033-6.)

Looking west toward Mud Creek (under bridge) and the Darby House.