Bethesda in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Col. Guilford Dudley Bailey

The Fallen Union Officer for Whom the Battery Was Named

Inscription. Born June 4, 1834, in Martinsburg, New York, this 1856 West Point graduate returned to his alma mater as an instructor following a tour of duty in the west and midwest. At the outbreak of the Civil War, Bailey organized the First New York Light Artillery and was appointed its colonel on September 24, 1861. During the Battle of Seven Pines near Williamsburg, Virginia, on May 31, 1862, Colonel Bailey was killed instantly at the tragic young age of 28.

Erected by Montgomery County Park Commission, Department of Parks; funded by the Westmoreland Hills Garden Club.

More about this marker. On panel 1 is a portrait of Col. Guilford Bailey. Panel 2 displays an Artist's Conception of Battery Bailey, Circa 1862, from the files of the National Archives. On panel 3 is a map showing Approximate locations of Civil War defenses in Montgomery County, Maryland. Also there is a photo captioned surveying the Potomac River: Soldiers of duty at Battery Alexander, near Fort Sumner. On panel 4 are photos showing nearby Battery Parrot:
2. Col. Guilford Dudley Bailey Marker Panels
Battery Bailey earthworks in background.
The Remnants are located in the 2400 Block of Foxhall Road, NW [Washington, D.C.],
(Photo from the National Archives collection). In the lower left is a photo of An Unidentified Battery in the Still Picture Collection at the National Archives, Washington, D.C. The Westmoreland Hills Garden Club generously funded these interpretive signs.

3. View from Battery Bailey, northward across Little Ford Branch Park
and the Capital Cresent Trail in the valley below.