Black Mountain in Buncombe County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hustle and Bustle

Inscription. Across the street from the depot, passengers could grab a last-minute souvenir or soda at the local drug store, dine at the New York Café, or rent a room above the Star Café, which advertised, "Locks on All Doors."

Train travel was the primary mode of long-distance travel for most Americans until at least the 1950s. But as the popularity of cars and the quality of roads increased, train travel decreased. Passenger service to Black Mountain ceased in 1975. Cargo trains continue to pass through daily.

(photo caption:)

A passenger train arrives at the Black Mountain depot around 1920. With trains arriving and departing multiple times a day, this area became the commercial center of town.

Erected by The Old Depot Association & Gallery, Black Mountain - Swannanoa Valley Endowment Fund and Swannanoa Valley Museum & Library Center.

Marker is mounted to the old depot.