Beaver in Beaver County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Industry Flourishes 1861-1880

Inscription. Patriotism has aiways been a Beaver County trait, and it was no different when the Civil War exploded on the scene. Eleven of the 270 regiments that the State of Pennsylvania raised contained one or more companies composed of Beaver County men, and seven of those men were awarded the Medal of Honor for bravery.

Both during and after the war, new industries grew here. Beaver County became well known for things like oil, pottery, cutlery, nails, and glass, thanks to our ready supply of natural resources and the power and transportation supplied by the rivers and railroads.

April 12, 1861
The Civil War began with the attack on Fort Sumter. Eleven Pennsylvania regiments had one or more companies recruited in Beaver County. Seven Beaver County soldiers were awarded the Medal of Honor.

1862
Thomas Elverson established a pottery manufactory in New Brighton, perhaps the earliest successful such operation in the county.

1863
Passavant Memorial Home was founded by Dr. William Passavant in Rochester Township originally as a home for orphan girls.

1864
The Keystone Bakery was established in Beaver and later moved to Bridgewater.

1865
President Abraham Lincoln was assassinated by John Wilkes Booth while attending a play at Ford's Theatre in Washington, D.C.

The Civil

War officially ended with General Lee's surrender at Appomattox Courthouse.

1866
Thiel College was founded in Monaca and was the first college in the county.

1867
The Beaver Falls Cutlery Company, owned by the Harmony Society, was formed in Rochester and moved shortly afterwards to Beaver Falls.

1868
H.J. Heinz and Thomas Noble purchased a brickyard in Beaver Falls which they sold in 1872.

September 1, 1871
Thiel College moved to Greenville, Mercer County, Pennsylvania.

1872
Standard Horse Nail Works opened in Fallston and moved to New Brighton in 1885. The plant is still in operation today.

1873
Judge Daniel Agnew of Beaver became Chief Justice of the State Supreme Court.

Septemper 21, 1878
The first locomotive crossed the P&LE railroad bridge which was the first rail bridge over the Ohio in the county. Also in 1878, the P&LE completed a line from Youngstown, Ohio, through Beaver County to Pittsburgh.

1879
Freedom Oil Works was founded in present-day Conway and moved to Freedom around 1883.

The Pittsburgh & Lake Erie Railroad began passenger service in the county.

August 1880
Phoenix Glass began operations in Phillipsburg (Monaca).

September 1880
Geneva College relocated from Northwood, Ohio, to Beaver Falls.

listed in these topic lists: Bridges & ViaductsIndustry & CommerceRailroads & StreetcarsWar, US Civil. A significant historical date for this entry is April 12, 1861.